Frankincense, Carterii Essential Oil (Boswellia carterii) is also commonly known as Olibanum. Frankincense, Carterii Essential Oil has a medium-strength balsamic, warm, slightly spicy, sweet, and woody aroma presenting a base fragrance note.
Frankincense, Carterii Essential Oil is part of the Rocky Mountain Oils Skin Care and Wellness collections. Use the oil as part of any skincare regimen to promote a toned complexion. Frankincense, Carterii may encourage self-esteem while promoting wellness of the mind and spirit.
Use the oil to enhance deep meditation and support emotional healing. Frankincense, Carterii can help reduce feelings of loneliness, frailty, and grief, while helping sharpen concentration.
The statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. Neither Rocky Mountain Oils nor its products are intended for the purpose of diagnosing, treating, curing or preventing any disease. If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition, consult your physician before using these products.
All types of Frankincense essential oil share similar properties; however, there are several differences that make each type of Frankincense unique.
Learn more ways to use Frankincense on the Rocky Mountain Oils Recipe Book!
Non-toxic, generally non-irritating. Can be skin irritating if oxidized.
Click here for dilution rates.
Kids Safety: Safe to use topically with children 2 years of age and older. Dilute to a 1-2% dilution rate for topical application.
Practice safe diffusing:
- Diffuse in an open, well-ventilated area.
- Keep children out of the direct line of mist.
- Diffuse in 30-60 minute intervals with ample break periods for safe and effective use.