Relax with
Essential Oil


Botanical Name: Lavandula Angustifolia
Places of Origin: Bulgaria, Greece
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Part: Flower
Aroma: Floral, sweet, herbal
Consistency: Thin

Lavender essential oil is beneficial for its calming aroma, joint support, and overall usability around the house.


Aside from its pleasing aroma, Lavender Essential Oil is great for a number of applications. They include:

Lavender Oil for Calming
Diffusing Lavender Essential Oil in the home or applying topically offers soothing properties that help uplift the mind and mood.

Lavender Essential Oil for A Peaceful Nights Rest
Lavender is the perfect option for getting a better night's rest. With it’s calming properties its no wonder why so many manufacturers market lavender-scented bedtime products—from bubble baths to lotions. Simply diffuse the oil in your bedroom, blend it into a carrier oil or lotion and apply topically, or add a few drops to your evening bath.

Lavender Oil for Skin and Hair
Incorporate lavender into your skincare routine. The gentle oil is often used for soothing the skin, and helping with many skin care concerns. Combine lavender oil with a carrier oil and use it to nourish and hydrate both skin and hair.

Lavender Oil for the Home
Like ancient people and English royalty found, Lavender Essential Oil is great to add to your cleaning repertoire. Banish odors in your home or car. Add a few drops of lavender oil to a diffuser, on a cotton ball, or into a spray bottle with distilled water to freshen a closet or your sheets. Add a few drops to a washcloth and toss it in the dryer to infuse clothing with the pleasing floral fragrance. Revitalize your gym bag or yoga mat with a lavender spray. The possibilities for home use are endless.

Lavender Oil for Aches and Pains
Lavender oil by itself, or in combination with another oil (and a carrier oil) like peppermint, may help with migraine support. A 2012 study, published in European Neurology, found that the inhalation of Lavender Essential Oil to bring a safe and effective sense of relief and wellbeing. It is also incredibly useful on aching joints or overworked muscles.


Close your eyes and envision yourself standing in a field of calf-high plants bursting with purple blooms and the herbaceous, sweet aroma of the lavender plant.

Lavender has been around for much of human history. Ancient Romans, Greeks, Egyptians, and Indians employed the herb for its medicinal, therapeutic, and even culinary properties. When King Tut’s tomb was discovered in the early 1920s, archaeologists found lavender inside … which even retained some of its scent over all those centuries. You’ll also find references to lavender in medical textbooks and the Bible.

In Latin, “lavare” means “to wash.” And indeed, in eras of fewer baths, everyone from ancient Romans and English queens employed lavender to freshen their clothing, bedding, and bodies.


While lavender tends to get lumped under one general heading, the two main types of lavender used in essential oils and other beauty products are Lavender Bulgaria and Lavender Greece.

Both Lavender Greece and Lavender Bulgaria essential oils (Lavandula angustifolia) are also commonly known as English Lavender, Garden Lavender, Common Lavender, True Lavender, and Narrow-Leaved Lavender. Their medium-strength floral, herbaceous, sweet, and woody aroma presents a top-middle fragrance note.

Lavender Greece, however, is the sweeter of the two, while the Bulgaria variety is more herbaceous with a slightly sharper, heavier scent. For those who are not fans of the traditional lavender scent, we encourage you to give Lavender Greece, a more herbal and rich variety a try.

Both fragrances do offer the same calming properties, so which you choose boils down largely to personal preference.

To create both types of lavender oil, we use a steam-distilled method. That means we distill the lavender buds, capture the steam, and then condense it into a potent liquid.


Here are a few of our favorite ways to incorporate the oil into your daily routine:

  • Add lavender to your massage oil
  • Include it in DIY soaps and lotions
  • Add to a carrier oil and use it in the bath
  • Directly inhale from the bottle
  • Add a few drops to a bowl of hot water for a relaxing mini facial
  • Apply to wrists and behind the ears as a perfume
  • Add to a bottle of distilled water to use as a linen spray or room freshener
  • Create a soothing after-sun moisturizer
  • Use in a beauty regimen, diluted with a carrier oil
  • Apply to insect bites and minor skin concerns
  • Add to a shampoo or conditioner to help soothe the scalp
  • Diffuse in your house during the day for a calming effect or before bedtime for a restful night’s sleep


The versatile oil complements many other oils, including:


Here are a few of our favorite recipes for Lavender Essential Oil.

Ice Cold Lavender Towels

In a large bowl add 3 cups of water and 5-10 drops of Lavender Greece. Cover towel with mixture, then wring out excess. Place in freezer, and use when you need instant relief from a hard workout, or a long day in the sun.

Soothing Soak

Mix together Lavender and a carrier oil in a bowl. Disperse into bath water. Enjoy!


Yes. Lavender Essential Oils are generally non-irritating and non-sensitizing. For safety, use with a carrier oil for topical application. (Click here for dilution rates.) As with all our oils, keep out of the reach of children. Check with a healthcare professional if you're nursing, pregnant, or have a medical condition. Always use our oils externally.