Myrtle Essential Oil (Myrtus communis) is also commonly known as Myrtus or Common Myrtle. Myrtle Essential Oil has a mediumâ€strength sweet and fresh aroma presenting a topâ€middle fragrance note.
Myrtle Essential Oil is part of the Rocky Mountain Oils Wellness collection. Myrtle Essential Oil is gentle enough for children and great to add to any beauty routine, especially for those with oily complexions. Myrtle Essential Oil also has a deodorizing effect. Diffuse or use in an aroma inhaler while meditating to aid insight.
The statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. Neither Rocky Mountain Oils nor its products are intended for the purpose of diagnosing, treating, curing or preventing any disease. If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition, consult your physician before using these products.
Botanical Name: Myrtus communis
Country of Origin: Tunisia/Morocco*
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant Part: Resin
Aroma: Woodsy, Earthy
Consistency: Medium to Thick
Blends Well With: Cedarwood, Cucumber Seed, Frankincense, Lavender, Neroli, Rose, Sandalwood, Ylang Ylang
Physical Endurance Massage
Massage blend into muscles an hour before exercise.
Kids Safety: Safe to use topically with children 6 years of age and older. Dilute to a 1-2% dilution rate for topical application.
Practice safe diffusing:
- Diffuse in an open, well-ventilated area.
- Keep children out of the direct line of mist.
- Diffuse in 30-60 minute intervals with ample break periods for safe and effective use.