WOODS & ROOTS FAMILY

Frankincense, Sacred Essential Oil

Boswellia sacra | Essential Oil
Availability: In Stock
$84.95

Frankincense, Sacred Essential Oil (Boswellia sacra) is also commonly known as Olibanum, Olibanum Tree Oil, and Sacred Frankincense. Frankincense, Sacred Essential Oil has a medium-strength balsamic, rich, warm, slightly spicy, sweet, and woody aroma presenting a base fragrance note.

Frankincense, Sacred Essential Oil is part of the Rocky Mountain Oils Skin Care and Wellness collections. This rare blend, when properly diluted with a carrier oil, may help improve the appearance of all skin types while toning and tightening skin. The oil also may help fade the appearance of scars.

Frankincense, Sacred Essential Oil enhances deep meditation, working to balance emotions and lessening feelings of loneliness, frailty, and grief. Use the oil to help combat stressors.

Frankincense Varieties

Our Frankincense Essential Oils vary in price because each is a different variety of Frankincense. All three share similar beneficial properties, while the main difference lies in the strength and potency of the properties which are determined by their chemical constituents.

  • Frankincense, Carterii’s aroma is like the other varieties being balsamic, rich, warm, slightly spicy, sweet, and woody but also has a slightly citrusy top note.

  • Frankincense, Sacred’s aroma is like the other varieties being balsamic, rich, warm, slightly spicy, sweet, and woody with its sweet woodiness standing out most. Frankincense, Sacred is regarded as the most therapeutic and highly sought-after Frankincense oils in the world.

  • Frankincense Serrata’s aroma is like the other varieties being balsamic, rich, warm, slightly spicy, sweet, and woody but has more earthy notes.


Many believe Carterii and Serrata are the same because the seeds that are planted are identical. However, depending on the geographical area and climate in which they are grown, combined with the pH level of the soil and other growing factors, the resulting plant is strikingly different. Truly, two distinct species of Frankincense are born from the same seed. Because the therapeutic properties are similar, all three varieties of Frankincense that we provide allow for a diversity of strength and potency comfortable for varying price points.


Botanical Name: Boswellia sacra
Country of Origin: Oman
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant Part: Resin
Aroma: Woodsy, Earthy
Consistency: Thin
Blends Well With: Black Cumin, Cedarwood, Lavender, Lemon, Rose, Sandalwood, Ylang Ylang

  • Properly diluted with a carrier oil, to improve the appearance of all skin types
  • Dilute with a carrier oil or shea butter to help fade new and old scars
  • Diffuse to help enhances deep meditation 
  • Diffuse or apply topically to draw on inner strength

To Assist in Soothing Mild Skin Irregularities

Apply to affected areas as often as needed. Also works great for cuts and scrapes.



To Promote Natural Healing of Wounds.

Apply formula to wounds as needed.

Non-toxic, generally non-irritating. Can be skin irritating if oxidized.

Click here for dilution rates.

Your trust and confidence is very important to us. As part of our S.A.A.F.E. Promise™ to you, we provide GC/MS (Gas Chromatography / Mass Spectrometry) test results from a verified third party, independent lab for each one of our essential oil products.

GC/MS tests verify purity and quality of the oils we sell, so you can be sure you’re using the highest quality oils available on the market today.

Summary: Click Here
GC/MS Test: Click Here

For batch specific GC/MS test click here.

Related Products

0 % off
Ylang Ylang Extra Essential Oil
Ylang Ylang Extra Essential Oil (Cananga odorata) is also commonly known as Macassar. Ylang Ylang Extra Essential Oil has a medium-strength intensely sweet, fruity floral, and rich aroma presenting a middle-base fragrance note.
$22.00
Use for
sleep
0 % off
Black Cumin
Hydrates as it strengthens and protects all skin types. Rich in Oleic and Linoleic acids. Quickly absorbs into skin with a slight oily sheen.
$35.95
10 % off
Sandalwood Essential Oil
Sandalwood Essential Oil (Santalum album) is also commonly known as Indian Sandalwood. Sandalwood Essential Oil has a medium-strength woody, earthy, and slightly balsamic aroma presenting a base fragrance note. It’s an oil with a very high viscosity.
$134.95
$121.46
Use for
relief
0 % off
Cedarwood Essential Oil
Cedarwood Essential Oil (Cedrus deodara) is also commonly known as Himalayan Cedar and Deodar Cedar. Cedarwood Essential Oil has a strong woody, rich balsamic, and earthy aroma presenting a base-middle fragrance note.
$11.00
Use for
energy
0 % off
Rose Essential Oil
Rose Essential Oil (Rosa x damascena) is also commonly known as Rose Otto, Damask Rose, and Rose of Castile. The oil has a strong floral, sweet aroma presenting a middle-base fragrance note.
$199.95
Use for
skin care
0 % off
Blend of Rose
Rose Essential Oil (Rosa x damascena) is also commonly known as Rose Otto, Damask Rose, and Rose of Castile. The oil has a strong floral, sweet aroma presenting a middle-base fragrance note.
$28.00
Use for
sleep
0 % off
Lemon Essential Oil
Lemon Essential Oil (Citrus x limon) is also commonly known as Limon and Limone. Lemon Essential Oil has a medium-strength clean, fresh, citrusy, and fruity aroma presenting a top fragrance note.
$11.00
Use for
energy
0 % off
Lavender (Bulgaria) Essential Oil
Lavender Bulgaria Essential Oil (Lavandula angustifolia) is also commonly known as English Lavender, Garden Lavender, Common Lavender, True Lavender, and Narrow-Leaved Lavender. Lavender Bulgaria Essential Oil has a medium-strength floral, herbaceous, sweet, and woody aroma presenting a top-middle fragrance note.
$22.00
Use for
sleep
0 % off
Lavender Hungary Essential Oil
Lavender Hungary Essential Oil (Lavandula angustifolia) is also commonly known as English Lavender, Garden Lavender, Common Lavender, True Lavender, and Narrow-Leaved Lavender. Lavender Hungary Essential Oil has a medium-strength floral, herbaceous, and woody aroma presenting a top-middle fragrance note.
$21.00
Use for
sleep
0 % off
Ylang Ylang Complete Essential Oil
Ylang Ylang Complete Essential Oil (Cananga odorata) is also commonly known as Macassar. Ylang Ylang Complete Essential Oil has a medium-strength intensely sweet, floral, and rich aroma presenting a middle-base fragrance note.
$22.95
Use for
sleep

Customer Reviews

199 Reviews

The Customer Reviews are provided for the benefit and information of RMO’s customers. RMO prohibits any customer reviews that contain vulgar, explicit, or inappropriate language or content. Among other things, inappropriate content includes, but is not limited to, customer reviews that make claims violative of FDA regulations or laws, such as claims that the product is used for the purpose of diagnosing, treating, curing, or preventing any disease.

4.8 / 5.0
199 Reviews
5 Stars
4 Stars
3 Stars
2 Stars
1 Stars
175
13
6
3
2
Frankincense on my face
love Frankincense, its smell is wonderful and I use it on any sore on my face, I added a drop to my rose & glycerin water face mist and I spray it on at night before i go to sleep Wonderful!!!
November 21, 2017
Purchased
2 weeks ago
Amazing!
I love this Sacred Frankincense. The smell is amazing and has a very calming effect on me. Definitely one of my favorite oils.
November 19, 2017
Purchased
2 weeks ago
Unbelievable!
This goes beyond my expectations! Smells amazing and with wonderful uses
November 14, 2017
Purchased
6 months ago
first use
This was my first time using Frankincense oil. I applied it with avocado oil 2 times per day to a scar at least a year old. After 3 weeks, I am having trouble locating the scar in order to apply the oil.
November 12, 2017
Purchased
1 month ago
The real thing. Highly recommended!
November 4, 2017
Purchased
1 month ago
Good enough for Jesus ð???
Wonderful quality. Wise men approved!
October 31, 2017
Purchased
1 month ago
Just wonderful
October 28, 2017
Purchased
1 month ago
Sacred Frankincense
It so far has worked very well...use it in my face mostly...no carrier oils just straight. It was a great price!
October 25, 2017
Purchased
1 month ago
Seems pure. Company has good rep
October 24, 2017
Purchased
1 month ago
My favorite oil. I love that it is not a blend of different Boswellia species.
October 24, 2017
Purchased
1 month ago
Start typing your question and we'll check if it was already asked and answered. Learn More
Browse 5 questions Browse 5 questions and 10 answers
Hi' I am thinking of switching over from Doterra... their Frankincense has been a staple in my monthly orders. Which of your versions is comparable to theirs? The sacred? Thank you
Amy A on May 28, 2017
BEST ANSWER: It is hard to compare as we carry 3 different types separately. While all of our Frankincense oils share similar properties, all contain unique levels of potency. Sacred Frankincense is the most potent variety that we carry and is the most powerful known variety on the market. Sourced from Oman, where the climate and growing conditions nurture its strength and potency, Sacred Frankincense is one of our best-selling oils. Frankincense carterii follows Sacred Frankincense in potency and Frankincense serrata is the least potent of the three.

Because the therapeutic properties are the similar, choosing a variety of Frankincense depends on the strength of the oil you need as well as the price point you prefer. Thanks to the three varieties that we offer, all customers can enjoy the benefits of Frankincense without having to purchase the most expensive available.
Is this 100% pure?
Peggy F on Aug 6, 2017
BEST ANSWER: All of our essential oils are 100% pure, natural and authentic. Please visit our Quality page for more information. https://www.rockymountainoils.com/quality
I would like to use this oil mixed with carrier oil for my face. What is a good ratio for best results and safe amount?
A shopper on Oct 11, 2017
BEST ANSWER: I use a 4 oz glass bottle and mix olive and melted coconut oil - then I add 10 - 20 drops of Frankincense, as well as some vitamin E oil and whatever else I have...maybe a bit of melted cocoa butter or a couple drops of lavender (any oil you like for your skin type). I keep this in the shower and put about 15 drops on my face - try not to wash off - pat dry and it soaks right in. I have dry skin and this doesn't interfere with my day cream or makeup routine.
What is the difference in this Frankincense oil and the other Frankincense oils that you offer?
janiece c on Aug 7, 2017
BEST ANSWER: While all of our Frankincense oils share similar properties, all contain unique levels of potency. Sacred Frankincense is the most potent variety that we carry and is the most powerful known variety on the market. Sourced from Oman, where the climate and growing conditions nurture its strength and potency, Sacred Frankincense is one of our best-selling oils. Frankincense carterii follows Sacred Frankincense in potency and Frankincense serrata is the least potent of the three.

Because the therapeutic properties are the similar, choosing a variety of Frankincense depends on the strength of the oil you need as well as the price point you prefer. Thanks to the three varieties that we offer, all customers can enjoy the benefits of Frankincense without having to purchase the most expensive available.
Are these oils able to be taken orally like young living?
A shopper on Jul 30, 2017
BEST ANSWER: We feel that essential oils are very potent and can be dangerous if not used correctly.

At this time, we do not recommend ingestion because the body can safely absorb essential oils by topical application or diffusion. However, all of our oils are 100% pure, natural, and authentic. They are of the quality to use them internally with wisdom and safety.

If you do choose to ingest the oils, we suggest consulting an Aromatherapist or trusted health professional for guidance. As a company we can not provide dosing suggestions or directions on how to ingest if you choose to do so.