Shop
Fan Reviews
Discover

Help

Cart

ShopSHOP OILSSINGLESFrankincense, Serrata Essential Oil
Topical
Household
Diffuse
SAAFE

Frankincense, Serrata Essential Oil

Reference: FRASER-S
Topical
Household
Diffuse
SAAFE
$35.95
Size
Quantity

SUBSCRIBE & SAVE

Choose a Subscription for this product and receive 5% off when you choose every 90 days, 10% off when you choose every 60 days, and 15% off when you choose every 30 days.
In Stock
pdp content group
Product Description
Facts
Usage
Safety
Test Results

Frankincense, Serrata Essential Oil (Boswellia serrata) is also commonly known as Olibanum, Olibanum Tree Oil, Shallaki, and Olibanum Indicum. The oil has a medium-strength balsamic, warm, slightly spicy, sweet, and woody aroma presenting a base fragrance note.

Frankincense, Serrata Essential Oil is part of the Rocky Mountain Oils Skin Care and Wellness collections. Use the oil in a daily skin care routine to help improve all skin types.

Frankincense, Serrata promotes wellness of the mind and spirit, helping to uplift the mood while bringing calm and relaxation. Draw on inner strength, enhance deep meditation, and center the mind. Frankincense, Serrata Essential Oil also supports emotional healing, helping to reduce feelings of loneliness, frailty, and grief, while sharpening concentration.

Learn More About Frankincense

The statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. Neither Rocky Mountain Oils nor its products are intended for the purpose of diagnosing, treating, curing or preventing any disease. If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition, consult your physician before using these products.
All types of Frankincense essential oil share similar properties; however, there are several differences that make each type of Frankincense unique. 
  • Frankincense, Serrata has a balsamic, rich, warm, slightly spicy, sweet, and woody aroma with more earthy notes. 
  • Frankincense, Serrata comes from the Boswellia serrata tree, which is native to much of India and North Africa. Because of its abundance in India, it is commonly referred to as Indian Frankincense. 
  • The Boswellia serrata tree produces a higher amount of resin, which is used to create the essential oil, than other types of the Boswellia tree. 
  • Frankincense, Serrata is high in alpha-thujene and has antimicrobial/bacterial properties, which makes it great for cleaning. 
  • Frankincense, Serrata is the oldest documented type of Frankincense 
Many people believe that Serrata and Carterri are the same types of Frankincense because the tree seeds are identical. While the two plants come from the same seed, the geographical and climate where the trees grow, when combined with the pH level of the soil and other growing factors, result in two very different species of the Boswellia tree. While the therapeutic properties are similar between the varieties of Frankincense, there is still great diversity in strength and potency between the different species.

Botanical Name: Boswellia serrata
Country of Origin: India
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant Part: Resin
Aroma: Woody, Earthy
Consistency: Thin
Blends Well With: Black CuminCedarwoodLavenderLemonRoseSandalwoodYlang Ylang
  • Dilute with a carrier oil to improve the appearance of all skin types
  • Dilute with a carrier oil or shea butter to help fade new and old scars
  • Diffuse or apply topically to draw on inner strength

Learn more ways to use Frankincense on the Rocky Mountain Oils Recipe Book

Recipes: 

Assist in Soothing Mild Skin Irregularities

Apply to the desired targeted area as often as needed.

To Tone the Skin

Apply formula to affected or problem areas like stretch marks or existing scars.

Truly Relaxed Body Lotion 

Add 1 tsp of unscented lotion, like our Tohi Nature’s Moisture Hand and Body Cream or Better Butter, to the palm of the hand. Add the essential oils. Blend lotion and oils in the hands, and apply to arms, legs, and body to promote deep grounding and relaxation. 

Non-toxic, generally non-irritating. Can be skin irritating if oxidized.

Click here for dilution rates.

Kids Safety: Safe to use topically with children 2 years of age and older. Dilute to a 1-2% dilution rate for topical application.

Practice safe diffusing:

- Diffuse in an open, well-ventilated area.

- Keep children out of the direct line of mist.

- Diffuse in 30-60 minute intervals with ample break periods for safe and effective use.

Your trust and confidence is very important to us. As part of our S.A.A.F.E. Promise™ to you, we provide GC/MS (Gas Chromatography / Mass Spectrometry) test results from a verified third party, independent lab for each one of our essential oil products.

GC/MS tests verify the purity and quality of the oils we sell, so you can be sure you’re using the highest quality oils available on the market today.

Summary: Click Here
GC/MS Test: Click Here

For batch specific GC/MS test click here.

Customer Reviews
The Customer Reviews are provided for the benefit and information of RMO’s customers. RMO prohibits any customer reviews that contain vulgar, explicit, or inappropriate language or content. Among other things, inappropriate content includes, but is not limited to, customer reviews that make claims violative of FDA regulations or laws, such as claims that the product is used for the purpose of diagnosing, treating, curing, or preventing any disease.